Disproving an AncestryDNA ThruLine

 I’ve over 450 AncestryDNA ThruLines listed in my DNA Matches, and have entered a lot of them into my RootsMagic household tree during the last a number of years.  If the ThruLine offers sufficient data linking my DNA Match to a identified frequent ancestor, then I had the knowledge for each household within the DNA Match’s “string.”  When you understand that the ThruLines rely upon the accuracy of a number of Ancestry Member Timber, you understand that the DNA Match’s “string” of ancestors might not be right.

Such is the case for a DNA Match with 16 cM in 1 phase (so most likely a 4th to sixth cousin) with potential frequent ancestors of my fifth great-grandparents Burgess Metcalf (1741-1816) and his spouse Jerusha –?– (1750-1817) of Piermont, New Hampshire.  

1)  Right here is the ThruLines chart for Burgess Metcalf:

The ThruLines in query is the descent from Melatiah Metcalf (1779-1838, the daughter of Burgess and Jerusha (–?–) Metcalf.  Melatiah Metcalf married Salmon Niles (1768-1852) in 1798 in Piermont, New Hampshire they usually had not less than 13 kids, together with a Levi Niles (1814-1867), all born in Grafton county, New Hampshire.  

2)  Right here is my Ancestry Tree web page for Melatiah (Metcalf) Niles earlier than I added all the kids:

Right here is my RootsMagic 8 display screen for the Salmon and Melatiah (Metcalf) Niles after I added all the kids (not all kids proven):

3)  The ThruLines for my DNA Match offers the next “string”:

*  Levi Niles (1800-1865)

*  Moses Niles (1820-1906)

*  Lewis Erwin Niles (1864-1944).

*  and three extra generations to my DNA Match.

A number of alarm bells went off after I noticed this “string,” together with:

*  The string says Levi Niles was born in 1800, however the data say 1814.  The tree of the DNA Match had Levi with out dad and mom.  Apparently, Ancestry discovered my tree (or another person’s tree) with Levi Niles born in 1814 in it and matched it to the Levi Niles born in 1800 with out supporting proof of oldsters.

*  Moses Niles was born in Steuben County, New York, not in Grafton County, New Hampshire.  

4)  The knowledge in my RootsMagic tree for Levi Niles exhibits that he married Mary P. Pool (1818-1884) in 1837 in Grafton county, New Hampshire.  That they had not less than 7 kids in accordance with the 1850 and 1860 U.S. Census data.  Right here is the 1860 census, which confirms Levi’s age in 1860 per an 1814 delivery 12 months:

As a result of Levi, grandson of Burgess and Jerusha (–?–) Metcalf, was born in 1814, it’s actually not doable for him to father Moses Niles born in 1820 (a number of AMTs say he was born in Bathtub, Steuben County, New York).  So the primary conclusion I can draw is that Levi Niles (1814-1867) will not be the best “connection” for this ThruLine.

5)  So who’s the “proper” frequent ancestor for this possible DNA match of 16 cM in 1 phase with one shared match?  There isn’t any assure that the Niles line from the DNA match is the proper line.  If  my DNA Match is a fifth or sixth cousin, then there are lots of of doable strings from him again to one in every of my ancestors.  However my DNA Match has a Personal Member Tree with 11 individuals in that tree.  So the frequent ancestor might be any one in every of my 64 4th great-grandparents or my 128 fifth great-grandparents.

I’ve marked my Word for this DNA Match with “XXX – 16 cM in 1 phase – personal tree (11 individuals) – one shared match with unknown line, NOT a ThruLine to fifth great-grandparents Burgess Metcalf and Jerusha –?–.

I ought to be aware that solely about 10 of my AncestryDNA Matches are noticeably mistaken – a lot of them are right.  My conclusion is that the AncestryDNA Thruline function could be very helpful, however sometimes incorrect.  Customers must critically consider every aspect of the strains offered again to the frequent ancestors in my tree.

=============================================

Disclosure:  I acquired a complimentary check package from AncestryDNA a very long time in the past.  I’ve a complimentary all-access subscription from Ancestry.com, for which I’m grateful. Ancestry.com has offered materials issues for journey bills to conferences, and has hosted occasions and meals that I’ve attended in Salt Lake Metropolis, in previous years.


The URL for this put up is:  

Copyright (c) 2021, Randall J. Seaver

Please touch upon this put up on the web site by clicking the URL above after which the “Feedback” hyperlink on the backside of every put up.  Share it on Twitter, Fb, or Pinterest utilizing the icons beneath.  Or contact me by electronic mail at randy.seaver@gmail.com.

Powered by WPeMatico